CHEMICAL ENGINEERING QUESTION ANSWERS

Question No. 1:-The 8-bit encoding format used to store data in a computer is
 A:-ASCII
 B:-EBCDIC
 C:-ANCI
 D:-USCII
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question No. 2:-The resistance of an ideal voltmeter is _________
 A:-Zero
 B:-Low
 C:-High
 D:-Infinite
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question No. 3:-The tenacity or hardness with which the bond holds the cutting point or abrasives in place of a grinding wheel
is defined by the term ?
 A:-Structure
 B:-Grit size
 C:-Grain size
 D:-Grade
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question No. 4:-Generally, no corrosion allowance in wall thickness of a part is required, if the thickness is more than
 A:-5 mm
 B:-10 mm
 C:-20 mm
 D:-30 mm
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question No. 5:-Which of the following fine dust removal equipment is the most efficient ?
 A:-bag filter
 B:-scrubber
 C:-electrostatic precipitator
 D:-cyclone separator
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question No. 6:-Bimetallic thermometers are used to measure the temperature in the range of
 A:--20° to 1600°C
 B:-300° to 1100°C
 C:-800° to 2000°C
 D:--20° to 300°C
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question No. 7:-For a first order isothermal chemical reaction in a porous catalyst, the effectiveness factor is 0.3. The effectiveness factor will increase if the
 A:-catalyst size is reduced or the catalyst diffusivity is reduced
 B:-catalyst size is reduced or the catalyst diffusivity is increased
 C:-catalyst size is increased or the catalyst diffusivity is reduced
 D:-catalyst size is increased or the catalyst diffusivity is increased
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question No. 8:-A filtration is conducted at constant pressure to recover solids from dilute slurry. To reduce the time of filtration, the solids concentration in the feed slurry is increased by evaporating half the solvent. If the resistance of the filter medium is negligible, the filtration time will be reduced by a factor of
 A:-1
 B:-2
 C:-4
 D:-8
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question No. 9:-1000 kg of wet solids are to be dried from 60% to 20% moisture (by weight). The mass of moisture removed in
kg is
 A:-100 kg
 B:-200 kg
 C:-500 kg
 D:-400 kg
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question No. 10:-Losses for flow through valves and fittings are expressed in terms of
 A:-drag coefficient
 B:-equivalent length of a straight pipe
 C:-shape factor
 D:-roughness factor
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

No comments:

Post a Comment