ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING QUESTIONS WITH ANSWER

1. The process known as signal compression is used with a(n) ____ amplifier.
A) log
B ) instrumentation
C)  Antilog
D) isolation

Answer: B ) instrumentation

2. An automatic toaster is a ______ loop control system.
A) open
B) closed
C) partially closed
D) any of the above

Answer: A) open

3. Instrumentation amplifiers are normally used to measure
A) small differential signal voltages
B) signals superimposed on a common-mode voltage often much larger than the signal voltage
C) both of the above
D) none of the above

Answer: A) small differential signal voltages

4. What is the function of a ladder network?
A)Changing a digital signal to an analog
B) Changing a linear signal to a digital
C)   Changing an analog signal to a digital
D) None of the above

Answer: A)Changing a digital signal to an analog

5. Which of the following devices are commonly used as error detectors in instruments ?
A) Vernistats
B) Microsyns
C) Resolvers
D) Any of the above

Answer: d) Any of the above


6. In the classic three-op-amp instrumentation amplifier, the differential voltage gain is usually
produced by the
A) first stage
B) second stage
C) mismatched resistors
D) output op-amp

Answer: B) second stage

7. If a step function is applied to the input of a system and the output remains below a
certain level for all the time, the system is
A) unstable
B) stable
C) not necessarily stable
D) always unstable
Answer: C) not necessarily stable

8. With negative feedback, the returning signal
A) is proportional to the output current
B) is proportional to the differential voltage gain
C) opposes the input signal
D) aids the input signal

Answer: C) opposes the input signal

9. Which of the following is the non-linearity caused by servomotor ?
A) Static friction
B) Saturation
C) Backlash
D) None of the above
Answer: B) Saturation

10.Transconductance is the ratio of the output
A) current to the input voltage 
B) current to the input current
C) voltage to the input voltage
D) voltage to the input current

Answer: A) current to the input voltage 

No comments:

Post a Comment