ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING QUESTION ANSWERS

Question #1:-Which among the following substance is most elastic ?
 A:-Steel
 B:-Rubber
 C:-Brass
 D:-Aluminium
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question #2. Any externally introduced signal affecting the controlled output is called a
(a) feedback
(b) stimulus
(c) signal
(d) gain control
 Correct Answer:-: Option B

Published @ http://engineering-questions.blogspot.com

Question #3:-An increase in load at the free end of a cantilever is likely to cause failure
 A:-At fixed support end
 B:-Free end
 C:-Mid of its length
 D:-Any where
 Correct Answer:-Answer:- Option-A

Question #4. A.C. servomotor resembles
(a) two phase induction motor
(b) Three phase induction motor
(c) direct current series motor
(d) universal motor
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question #5:-Electronic components are usually joined by
 A:-Brazing
 B:-Sintering
 C:-Soldering
 D:-Welding
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question #6. The band width, in a feedback amplifier.
(a) remains unaffected
(b) decreases by the same amount as the gain increase
(c) increases by the sane saaaajajt as the gain decrease
(d) decreases by the same amount as the gain decrease
 Correct Answer:-Option-C

Question #7:-Identify the hardest tool material
 A:-Steel
 B:-Ceramics
 C:-Tungston carbide
 D:-Diamond
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

Published @ http://engineering-questions.blogspot.com

Question #8. In liquid level and electrical system analogy, voltage is considered analogous to
(a) head
(b) liquid flow
(c) liquid flow rate
(d) none of the above
 Correct Answer:-Option-A

Question #9:-One ton of refrigeration is equivalent to
 A:-1 kW
 B:-2 kW
 C:-3.5 kW
 D:-100 kW
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question #10. The type 1 system has ______ at the origin.
(a) no pole
(b) net pole
(c) simple pole
(d) two poles
 Correct Answer:-Option-C
Published @ http://engineering-questions.blogspot.com

Click here to download above Electrical Engineering Question Answers in pdf format

No comments:

Post a Comment